April 2017
S M T W T F S
20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

Filmfest DC Board of Directors

Max N. Berry, Chair
Attorney at Law

Arch Campbell
Film Critic and Entertainment Reporter

Alberto Casciero
Former Director, Learning Resources Division, University of the District of Columbia

Tony Gittens
Director, Washington, DC International Film Festival

Arnold P. Lutzker
Lutzker & Lutzker LLP

Ted Pedas
President, Circle Films, Inc.

John M. Vine
Senior Counsel, Covington & Burling LLP

Festival Staff

Tony Gittens
Festival Director

Shirin Ghareeb
Deputy Festival Director

Tracy Betsock
Coordinating Assistant

Corey Schuler
Print Traffic and Technical Coordinator

Paul Marengo
Volunteer Coordinator

Constance Blackwell
Stephen Kharfen

Theater Coordinators

Liliane Blom
Don Chan

Hospitality Coordinators

Anne Delaney
Events Coordinator

Wuiping Yap
Logistics Coordinator

Aimee Bosse
Don Bush
Andrew Davis
Bertha Hall
Abbe Karp
Stephen Kharfen
Jill Larvo
Tutu Lawal
Merrie Leininger
Jonathan Lifland
Donné Malloy-Murray
William McLeod
Ken Rosenberg
Claire Saillour
Kristin Van Meerbeke
Marelise Voss
Bahram Zandi

Theater Managers

Laura Gross
Dee Donavanik
Judith Rontal

Scott Circle Communications, Inc.

Susan Barocas
Circle Award Coordinator and Impact Project Outreach Coordinator

John Hall
Print Runner

Chad Evans Wyatt
Photographer

Muna Abdulkader
Adam Jacobs
Matthew Ryan

Festival Assistants

Programmers

Tony Gittens
Senior Programmer

Shirin Ghareeb
Programmer

Linda Blackaby
Senior Programming Consultant

Programming Advisors

Manjula Kumar
President/Executive Director, Global Performing Arts

Dera Tompkins
Programming Consultant

Festival Catalog

Judy Bloch
Eddie Cockrell
Dave Nuttycombe

Filmnote Writers

Jill Tunick
Editor

Michael Shenk
Graphic Design

Alexis Thornlow
Catalog Cover Design

Festival Website

Tuan Tran
Website Programmer and Designer

Filmfest DC Trailer

Clean Cuts and Cerebral Lounge

Special Thanks To

Angela Gates
Herbert Niles

Office of Cable Television, Film, Music & Entertainment

Federico Barttfeld
Embassy of Argentina

Catherine Shannon
Fiona Koschade

Embassy of Australia

Julie Le Saos
Emilie Bernard

Embassy of France

Renato Miracco
Michele Giacalone

Italian Cultural Institute

Dagmara Jasinska
Embassy of the Republic of Poland

Helena Hakari
Embassy of Finland

Jack Yeh-Chin Kuei
Bell Yueh-Chin Liu

Taiwan Academy, Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in the United States

Sara Taylor
Gloria Jones

Allied Advertising

Hailu Woldeysus
AMC Mazza Gallerie

Tom Beddow
Landmark Cinemas

 

Staff Pictures by Chad Evans Wyatt

Candy Blackwell and Aimee Bosse
Liliane Blom and Tuan Tran
Juliet Burch and John Hall
Abbe Karp and Claire Saillour
Stephen Kharfen and Paul Marengo
Jonathan Lifland and Wuiping Yap
Judith Rontal and Tracy Betsock
Jeremy Rush and Tutu Lawal
Dera Tompkins and Susan Barocas
Bahram Zandi and Anne Delaney

Look for our festival catalog in the April 14th edition of the Washington Post


SUPPORT FILMFEST DC



Join Our Mailing List



        

Filmfest DC
P.O. Box 21396
Washington, DC 20009

202-234-FILM (3456)
filmfestdc@filmfestdc.org