April - May 2020
S M T W T F S
23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3

Pictures for the Media

The Accused
Directed by Gonzalo Tobal
Argentina, Mexico
Photo courtesy of Film Factory, Barcelona


The Accused
Directed by Gonzalo Tobal
Argentina, Mexico
Photo courtesy of Film Factory, Barcelona


Babylon
Directed by Franco Rosso
UK
Photo courtesy of Kino Lorber


Babylon
Directed by Franco Rosso
UK
Photo courtesy of Kino Lorber


Babylon
Directed by Franco Rosso
UK
Photo courtesy of Kino Lorber


Balloon
Directed by Michael Herbig
Germany
Photo courtesy of Festivals Agency


Balloon
Directed by Michael Herbig
Germany
Photo courtesy of Festivals Agency


Balloon
Directed by Michael Herbig
Germany
Photo courtesy of Festivals Agency


The Best Sommelier in the World
Directed by Nicolás Carreras
Argentina
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


The Bose Family
Directed by Suman Ghosh
India


The Bose Family
Directed by Suman Ghosh
India


The Bose Family
Directed by Suman Ghosh
India


The Bose Family
Directed by Suman Ghosh
India


C'est la vie!
Directed by Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano
France
Photo courtesy of Gaumont


C'est la vie!
Directed by Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano
France
Photo courtesy of Gaumont


C'est la vie!
Directed by Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano
France
Photo courtesy of Gaumont


The Case
Directed by Vera Krichevskaya
Russia
Photo courtesy of Festagent


Champions
Directed by Javier Fesser
Spain
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


Champions
Directed by Javier Fesser
Spain
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


Cold Sweat
Directed by Soheil Beiraghi
Iran
Photo courtesy of Noori Pictures


Cold Sweat
Directed by Soheil Beiraghi
Iran
Photo courtesy of Noori Pictures


Constructing Albert
Directed by Laura Collado, Jim Loomis
Spain
Photo courtesy of Juno Films


The Corporate Coup d’État
Directed by Fred Peabody
Canada
Photo courtesy of White Pine Pictures


The Corporate Coup d’État
Directed by Fred Peabody
Canada
Photo courtesy of White Pine Pictures


Cuban Food Stories
Directed by Asori Soto
Cuba, USA
Photo courtesy of First Run Features


Cuban Food Stories
Directed by Asori Soto
Cuba, USA
Photo courtesy of First Run Features


DC Noir
Directed by George Pelecanos, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Nick Pelecanos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
USA


DC Noir
Directed by George Pelecanos, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Nick Pelecanos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
USA


DC Noir
Directed by George Pelecanos, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Nick Pelecanos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
USA


DC Noir
Directed by George Pelecanos, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Nick Pelecanos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
USA


DC Noir
Directed by George Pelecanos, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Nick Pelecanos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
USA


Dear Walmart
Directed by Kiley Kraskouskas, Michael Blain
USA
Photo courtesy of Flowstate Films


Dear Walmart
Directed by Kiley Kraskouskas, Michael Blain
USA
Photo courtesy of Flowstate Films


Dear Walmart
Directed by Kiley Kraskouskas, Michael Blain
USA
Photo courtesy of Flowstate Films


Dear Walmart
Directed by Kiley Kraskouskas, Michael Blain
USA
Photo courtesy of Flowstate Films


Echo in the Canyon
Directed by Andrew Slater
USA


Echo in the Canyon
Directed by Andrew Slater
USA


The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste García
Directed by Arturo Infante
Cuba
Photo courtesy of Match Factory


The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste García
Directed by Arturo Infante
Cuba
Photo courtesy of Match Factory


Fading Portraits
Directed by Ali Shilandari
Iran


A Faithful Man
Directed by Louis Garrel
France
Photo courtesy of Kino Lorber


A Faithful Man
Directed by Louis Garrel
France
Photo courtesy of Kino Lorber


For the Ones We Loved
Directed by Pascal Thomas
France
Photo courtesy of Orange Studio


For the Ones We Loved
Directed by Pascal Thomas
France
Photo courtesy of Orange Studio


For the Ones We Loved
Directed by Pascal Thomas
France
Photo courtesy of Orange Studio


Funke
Directed by Gabriel Taraboulsy
USA
Photo courtesy of Delicious Cinema


Funke
Directed by Gabriel Taraboulsy
USA
Photo courtesy of Delicious Cinema


General Magic
Directed by Sarah Kerruish, Matt Maude
UK, USA
Photo courtesy of Spellbound Productions II


General Magic
Directed by Sarah Kerruish, Matt Maude
UK, USA
Photo courtesy of Spellbound Productions II


General Magic
Directed by Sarah Kerruish, Matt Maude
UK, USA
Photo courtesy of Spellbound Productions II


General Magic
Directed by Sarah Kerruish, Matt Maude
UK, USA
Photo courtesy of Spellbound Productions II


The Good Girls
Directed by Alejandra Márquez Abella
Mexico
Photo courtesy of Pantelion Films


Hidden Man
Directed by Jiang Wen
China
Photo courtesy of JW Pictures


Hidden Man
Directed by Jiang Wen
China
Photo courtesy of JW Pictures


Hidden Man
Directed by Jiang Wen
China
Photo courtesy of JW Pictures


Hidden Man
Directed by Jiang Wen
China
Photo courtesy of JW Pictures


Hopelessly Devout
Directed by Marta Díaz de Lope Díaz
Spain
Photo courtesy of Film Factory, Barcelona


Hopelessly Devout
Directed by Marta Díaz de Lope Díaz
Spain
Photo courtesy of Film Factory, Barcelona


Hopelessly Devout
Directed by Marta Díaz de Lope Díaz
Spain
Photo courtesy of Film Factory, Barcelona


Hopelessly Devout
Directed by Marta Díaz de Lope Díaz
Spain
Photo courtesy of Film Factory, Barcelona


Hugh Hefner's After Dark: Speaking Out in America
Directed by Brigitte Berman
Canada


Hugh Hefner's After Dark: Speaking Out in America
Directed by Brigitte Berman
Canada


Hugh Hefner's After Dark: Speaking Out in America
Directed by Brigitte Berman
Canada


Hugh Hefner's After Dark: Speaking Out in America
Directed by Brigitte Berman
Canada


Impulso
Directed by Emilio Belmonte
Spain
Photo courtesy of Kimstim


Impulso
Directed by Emilio Belmonte
Spain
Photo courtesy of Kimstim


It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story
Directed by Eric Friedler
Germany
Photo courtesy of Studio Hamburg Enterprises


It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story
Directed by Eric Friedler
Germany
Photo courtesy of Studio Hamburg Enterprises


It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story
Directed by Eric Friedler
Germany
Photo courtesy of Studio Hamburg Enterprises


Joel
Directed by Carlos Sorín
Argentina
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


Joel
Directed by Carlos Sorín
Argentina
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


Ladies in Black
Directed by Bruce Beresford
Australia
Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment


Ladies in Black
Directed by Bruce Beresford
Australia
Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment


Ladies in Black
Directed by Bruce Beresford
Australia
Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment


Ladies in Black
Directed by Bruce Beresford
Australia
Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment


Ladies in Black
Directed by Bruce Beresford
Australia
Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment


Ladies in Black
Directed by Bruce Beresford
Australia
Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Entertainment


Las Sandinistas!
Directed by Jenny Murray
Nicaragua, USA
Photo courtesy of Fandango


Las Sandinistas!
Directed by Jenny Murray
Nicaragua, USA
Photo courtesy of Fandango


Las Sandinistas!
Directed by Jenny Murray
Nicaragua, USA
Photo courtesy of Fandango


Le Grand Bal
Directed by Laetitia Carton
France
Photo courtesy of Pyramide International


Le Grand Bal
Directed by Laetitia Carton
France
Photo courtesy of Pyramide International


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
UR Dead to Me
Directed by Yonoko Li


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
Drummer Girl
Directed by Sophie Hexter


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
The Final Show
Directed by Dana Nachman


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
Flip the Record
Directed by Marie Jamora


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
Are We Good Parents?
Directed by Bola Ogun


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
My Immigrant Story
Directed by Yuriko Gamo Romer


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
War Paint
Directed by Katrelle Kindred


LUNAFEST: Short Films By, For, and About Women
Today, Tomorrow, Yesterday
Directed by Jackie Files


Magical Nights
Directed by Paolo Virzì
Italy
Photo courtesy of BAC Films


Magical Nights
Directed by Paolo Virzì
Italy
Photo courtesy of BAC Films


MetroShorts
The Birth of Afrobeat
Directed by Opiyo Okeyo


MetroShorts
Aurelius Battaglia: Hidden in Plain Sight
Directed by Michael T. Miller


MetroShorts
Boys in the Boat
Directed by Nive Das and Ted Hornick


MetroShorts
John Mendez—The Bridge
Directed by Mike Kuba


MetroShorts
Paleonaut
Directed by Eric McEver


MetroShorts
Paranormal Girlfriend
Directed by Jeanne Hospod


MetroShorts
The Pick Up
Directed by Giovanna Chesler


MetroShorts
Space to Explore
Directed by Katherine DuBois


MetroShorts
We Are Now
Directed by Kevin Akakpo, Carlos Escobar, Kim Gonzalez-Ramirez, Verite Igiraneza, Merry Hailegeorgies, Yohannes Gezahegn, Gabe Hoekman, Juliet Marschall


Michelin Stars: Tales From the Kitchen
Directed by Rasmus Dinesen
Denmark
Photo courtesy of Juno Films


Michelin Stars: Tales From the Kitchen
Directed by Rasmus Dinesen
Denmark
Photo courtesy of Juno Films


Michelin Stars: Tales From the Kitchen
Directed by Rasmus Dinesen
Denmark
Photo courtesy of Juno Films


More Than Blue
Directed by Gavin Lin
Taiwan
Photo courtesy of China Lion


More Than Blue
Directed by Gavin Lin
Taiwan
Photo courtesy of China Lion


Mothers' Instinct
Directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse
Belgium
Photo courtesy of Indie Sales


Mothers' Instinct
Directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse
Belgium
Photo courtesy of Indie Sales


Name of a Woman
Directed by Marco Tullio Giordana
Italy


Olympia
Directed by Gregory Dixon
USA


Olympia
Directed by Gregory Dixon
USA


One Last Deal
Directed by Klaus Härö
Finland
Photo courtesy of LevelK


One Last Deal
Directed by Klaus Härö
Finland
Photo courtesy of LevelK


Our Time
Directed by Carlos Reygadas
Mexico
Photo courtesy of Visit Films


Our Time
Directed by Carlos Reygadas
Mexico
Photo courtesy of Visit Films


Paris Song
Directed by Jeff Vespa
Kazakhstan
Photo courtesy of Vespa Pictures


Paris Song
Directed by Jeff Vespa
Kazakhstan
Photo courtesy of Vespa Pictures


Paris Song
Directed by Jeff Vespa
Kazakhstan
Photo courtesy of Vespa Pictures


Photograph
Directed by Ritesh Batra
India
Photo courtesy of Amazon Studios


Photograph
Directed by Ritesh Batra
India
Photo courtesy of Amazon Studios


Piazzolla, the Years of the Shark
Directed by Daniel Rosenfeld
Argentina, France, Japan
Photo courtesy of Idéale Audience


Piazzolla, the Years of the Shark
Directed by Daniel Rosenfeld
Argentina, France, Japan
Photo courtesy of Idéale Audience


Profile
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
USA, UK, Russia, Cyprus
Photo courtesy of Film Production House


The Purity of Vengeance
Directed by Christoffer Boe
Denmark
Photo courtesy of Danish Film Institute


The Purity of Vengeance
Directed by Christoffer Boe
Denmark
Photo courtesy of Danish Film Institute


Rafiki
Directed by Wanuri Kahiu
Kenya
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


Rafiki
Directed by Wanuri Kahiu
Kenya
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


Rafiki
Directed by Wanuri Kahiu
Kenya
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


Rafiki
Directed by Wanuri Kahiu
Kenya
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


The Realm
Directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Spain
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


The Realm
Directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Spain
Photo courtesy of Latido Films


Screwdriver
Directed by Bassam Jarbawi
Palestine, USA, Qatar


Short Cuts 1
Sweetheart Dancers
Directed by Ben-Alex Dupris


Short Cuts 1
Edgecombe
Directed by Crystal Kayiza


Short Cuts 1
All Inclusive
Directed by Corina Schwingruber Ilic


Short Cuts 1
Masks
Directed by Mahaliyah Ayla O


Short Cuts 1
Life in Miniature
Directed by Ellen Evans


Short Cuts 1
Spreading the Seed
Directed by Ana Cerar


Short Cuts 1
Sister
Directed by Siqi Song


Short Cuts 1
Avec Thelma
Directed by Ann Sirot and Raphaël Balboni


Short Cuts 2
4 Corners
Directed by Andre Muir


Short Cuts 2
Division Ave
Directed by Tamar Glezerman


Short Cuts 2
The Elephant's Song
Directed by Lynn Tomlinson


Short Cuts 2
To Plant a Flag
Directed by Bobbie Peers


Short Cuts 2
Under the Shadow of the Guancari
Directed by Greg Méndez López


Short Cuts 2
Elementary School
Directed by Pedram Samadi


Short Cuts 2
Solar Walk
Directed by Réka Bucsi


Short Cuts 2
Throat Singing in Kangirsuk
Directed by Eva Kaukai and Manon Chamberland


Short Cuts 2
Welcome to the Ball
Directed by Adam Vincent Wright


Simple Wedding
Directed by Sara Zandieh
USA
Photo courtesy of Blue Fox Entertainment


Simple Wedding
Directed by Sara Zandieh
USA
Photo courtesy of Blue Fox Entertainment


Sink or Swim
Directed by Gilles Lellouche
France, Belgium
Photo courtesy of Level Film


Sink or Swim
Directed by Gilles Lellouche
France, Belgium
Photo courtesy of Level Film


Sink or Swim
Directed by Gilles Lellouche
France, Belgium
Photo courtesy of Level Film


Sir
Directed by Rohena Gera
India
Photo courtesy of Mk2


Sir
Directed by Rohena Gera
India
Photo courtesy of Mk2


Sir
Directed by Rohena Gera
India
Photo courtesy of Mk2


Sprinter
Directed by Storm Saulter
Jamaica
Photo courtesy of Filmrise


Sprinter
Directed by Storm Saulter
Jamaica
Photo courtesy of Filmrise


Sprinter
Directed by Storm Saulter
Jamaica
Photo courtesy of Filmrise


The Spy Gone North
Directed by Yoon Jong-bin
South Korea
Photo courtesy of CJ Entertainment


The Spy Gone North
Directed by Yoon Jong-bin
South Korea
Photo courtesy of CJ Entertainment


The Spy Gone North
Directed by Yoon Jong-bin
South Korea
Photo courtesy of CJ Entertainment


The Spy Gone North
Directed by Yoon Jong-bin
South Korea
Photo courtesy of CJ Entertainment


Supa Modo
Directed by Likarion Wainaina
Kenya, Germany
Photo courtesy of Juno Films


Supa Modo
Directed by Likarion Wainaina
Kenya, Germany
Photo courtesy of Juno Films


The Sweet Requiem
Directed by Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam
India, USA
Photo courtesy of White Crane Films


The Sweet Requiem
Directed by Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam
India, USA
Photo courtesy of White Crane Films


The Sweet Requiem
Directed by Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam
India, USA
Photo courtesy of White Crane Films


Tazzeka
Directed by Jean-Philippe Gaud
France, Morocco
Photo courtesy of ArtMattan


Tazzeka
Directed by Jean-Philippe Gaud
France, Morocco
Photo courtesy of ArtMattan


Tehran: City of Love
Directed by Ali Jaberansari
Iran, UK
Photo courtesy of Reel Suspects


Tel Aviv on Fire
Directed by Sameh Zoabi
Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium
Photo courtesy of Cohen Media


Tel Aviv on Fire
Directed by Sameh Zoabi
Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium
Photo courtesy of Cohen Media


The Third Wife
Directed by Ash Mayfair
Vietnam
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


The Third Wife
Directed by Ash Mayfair
Vietnam
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


The Third Wife
Directed by Ash Mayfair
Vietnam
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


Threesome
Directed by Nicolas Monette
Canada
Photo courtesy of Seville International


Threesome
Directed by Nicolas Monette
Canada
Photo courtesy of Seville International


Traces of the Soul
Directed by Martin Cooper
UK


Traces of the Soul
Directed by Martin Cooper
UK


Traces of the Soul
Directed by Martin Cooper
UK


Traces of the Soul
Directed by Martin Cooper
UK


Traces of the Soul
Directed by Martin Cooper
UK


Traces of the Soul
Directed by Martin Cooper
UK


A Tramway in Jerusalem
Directed by Amos Gitai
Israel, France
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


A Tramway in Jerusalem
Directed by Amos Gitai
Israel, France
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


A Tramway in Jerusalem
Directed by Amos Gitai
Israel, France
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


A Tramway in Jerusalem
Directed by Amos Gitai
Israel, France
Photo courtesy of Film Movement


A Translator
Directed by Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso
Cuba, Canada


Traveling While Black
Directed by Roger Ross Williams, Ayesha Nadarajah, Félix Lajeunesse and Paul Raphaël
USA


Traveling While Black
Directed by Roger Ross Williams, Ayesha Nadarajah, Félix Lajeunesse and Paul Raphaël
USA


Yuli
Directed by Iciar Bollain
Spain
Photo courtesy of Match Factory


Total count: 193