April 2017
S M T W T F S
20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30

Past Filmfest DC Awards

Audience Award Winners

2016The IdolHany Abu-AssadUK, Palestine, Qatar, Netherlands, UAE
DocumentaryOur Last TangoGerman KralArgentina
2015Margarita, with a StrawShonali BoseIndia
DocumentaryTap WorldDean HargroveUSA
2014BelleAmma AsanteUK
DocumentaryGore Vidal: The United States of AmnesiaNicholas WrathallUSA
2013Touch of the LightChang Jung-ChiTaiwan, Hong Kong
DocumentaryWho Cares?Mara MourãoBrazil
2012Monsieur LazharPhilippe FalardeauCanada
DocumentaryMarleyKevin MacDonaldUK
2011The HedgehogMona AchacheFrance
DocumentaryThe Green WaveAli Samadi AhadiGermany
2010Soundtrack for a RevolutionBill Guttentag, Dan SturmanUSA
2009Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I LoveChai VasarhelyiSenegal, France, Egypt, USA
2008KatynAndrzej WajdaPoland
2007The Cats of MirikitaniLinda HattendorfUSA
2006Music Is My Life, Politics My Mistress: Oscar Brown Jr.donnie l. bettsUSA
2005Innocent VoicesLuis MandokiMexico
2004Paper ClipsJoe Fab and Elliot BerlinUSA
Dance Cuba: Dreams of FlightCynthia Newport, Barbara Kopple and Boris Ivan CrespoUSA
2003TogetherChen KaigeChina, South Korea
2002The Ballad of Bering StraitNina Gilden SeaveyUSA, Japan
The TunnelRoland Suso RichterGermany
2001HimalayaEric ValliFrance, Switzerland, UK
LumumbaRaoul PeckFrance, Belgium, Germany, Haiti
2000Genghis BluesRoko & Adrian BelicUSA
1999Buena Vista Social ClubWim WendersGermany, USA
1998WindhorsePaul WagnerUSA
1997Shall We Dance?Masayuki SuoJapan
1996Celestial ClockworkFina TorresFrance, Venezuela
W.E.B. Du Bois: A Biography in Four VoicesLouis MassiahUSA
1995The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in LoveMaria MaggentiUSA

Circle Award Winners

2016VivaPaddy BreathnachIreland, Cuba
Special Jury Award3000 NightsMai MasriPalestine, France, Qatar, Jordan, UAE, Lebanon
2015Margarita, with a StrawShonali BoseIndia
Special Jury AwardGod Loves the FighterDamian MarcanoTrinidad, Tobago
2014The VerdictJan VerheyenBelgium
Special Jury AwardRock the CasbahLaila MarrakchiFrance, Morocco
2013The DeepBaltasar KormákurIceland
Special Jury AwardShun Li and the PoetAndrea SegreItaly
2012Facing MirrorsNegar AzarbayjaniIran
Special Jury AwardFound MemoriesJulia MuratBrazil, Argentina, France
2011A Brand new LifeOunie LecomteSouth Korea, France
2010ZeroPawel BorowskiPoland
Special Jury AwardAutumn AdagioTsuki InoueJapan
2009SnowAida BegicBosnia-Herzegovina, Germany, France, Iran
Special Jury AwardThe Necessities of LifeBenoit PilonCanada
2008Paloma's DelightNadir MoknecheAlgeria, France
Special Jury AwardLa ZonaRodrigo PláSpain, Mexico
2007Red RoadAndrea ArnoldUnited Kingdom, Denmark
2006October 17, 1961Alain TasmaFrance
Special Jury AwardThree TimesHou Hsiao-HsienTaiwan
2005The HeroZeze GamboaAngola

Signis Award

2016Paths of the SoulZhang YangChina
Special CommendationsBehaviorErnesto DarnasCuba
2015Me and Earl and the Dying GirlAlfonso Gomez-RejonUSA
Special CommendationsTodayReza MirkarimiIran
Special CommendationsThe Dark HorseJames Napier RobertsonNew Zealand
2014Rock the CasbahLaila MarrakchiFrance, Morocco
2013The New WorldJaap van HeusdenNetherlands
Special CommendationsParis Under WatchCédric JimenezFrance
Special CommendationsLa Playa DCJuan Andrés ArangoColombia
2012The Snows of KilimanjaroRobert GuediguianFrance
Special CommendationsMonsieur LazharPhilippe FalardeauCanada
2011BardsongsSander FranckenThe Netherlands
2010Saviors in the NightLudi BoekenFrance
2009DeparturesYojiro TakitaJapan
Special CommendationsThe Necessities of LifeBenoit PilonCanada
Special CommendationsKabeiYoji YamadaJapan

CrossCurrents Foundation Justice Matters Award

2016IxcanulJayro BustamanteFrance, Guatemala
2015Limited PartnershipThomas MillerUSA
2014Al Helm: Martin Luther King in PalestineConnie FieldUSA
2013Fire in the BloodDylan Mohan GrayIndia
2012Granito: How to Nail a DictatorPamela YatesUSA
2011Crime After CrimeYoav PotashUSA
2010The Balibo ConspiracyRobert ConnollyAustralia

First Feature Award

2016MagallanesSalvador del SolarPeru, Columbia, Argentina, Spain
2015Happy TimesLuis Javier M. HenaineMexico
2014Harmony LessonsEmir BaigazinGermany, France, Kazakhstan
2013Check MateJosé María CabralDominican Republic
2012Abu, Son of AdamSalim AhmedIndia

Shorts Award

2016Nkosi CoiffureFederike MigomBelgium
Honorable MentionWifey ReduxRobert MckeonIreland
2015The Secret World of FoleyDaniel JewelUK
2014SeasickEva CvijanovicCanada

Look for our festival catalog in the April 14th edition of the Washington Post


SUPPORT FILMFEST DC



Join Our Mailing List



        

Filmfest DC
P.O. Box 21396
Washington, DC 20009

202-234-FILM (3456)
filmfestdc@filmfestdc.org